Back to Top

HOUSE COMMITTEES


BASIC EDUCATION AND CULTURE

 

JURISDICTION: All matters directly and principally relating to pre-school, elementary and secondary education, science high schools except the Philippine Science High School System, teachers' and students' welfare, alternative learning systems and community adult education, the national language, libraries and museums, and the preservation and enrichment of Filipino culture.

MEMBERS : 65 Members

COMMITTEE OFFICE :

3/F RVM Building, House of Representatives, Quezon City
Telephone no. 931-5001 local 7146, Telefax no. 951-4333
Committee Secretary: Mr. Rommel M. Reyes (Acting)

SOURCE: Committee on Rules (Committee Membership) : BIS (Bills Referred) : Committee Affairs Department (Schedule of Meetings) : Engineering Division (Committees' Location/Telephone) : ICTS (Website Maintenance)


 

ROSTER OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Chairperson
1. Romulo, Roman T. (2019/07/31)
Vice Chairperson
2. Cueva, Leo Rafael M. (2019/07/31)
3. Olivarez, Eric L. (2019/07/31)
4. Vergara, Rosanna "Ria" (2019/07/31)
5. Fortuno, Jocelyn F. (2019/07/31)
6. Reyes, Allan Benedict S. (2019/07/31)
Member for the Majority
7. Acop, Resurreccion M. (2019/07/31)
8. Bravo, Narciso Jr. R. (2019/07/31)
9. Bascug, Alfel M. (2019/07/31)
10. Cuaresma, Luisa Lloren (2019/07/31)
11. Caminero, Wilfredo "Willy" S. (2019/07/31)
12. Veloso, Vicente III "Ching" S.E. (2019/07/31)
13. Violago, Micaela S. (2019/07/31)
14. Uy, Juliette T. (2019/07/31)
15. Barzaga, Elpidio Jr. F. (2019/07/31)
16. Salimbangon, Janice Z. (2019/07/31)
17. Cabredo, Fernando T. (2019/07/31)
18. Cari, Carl Nicolas C. (2019/07/31)
19. Cua, Junie E. (2019/07/31)
20. Ouano-Dizon, Emmarie "Lolypop" M. (2019/07/31)
21. Abueg-Zaldivar, Cyrille "Beng" F. (2019/07/31)
22. Robes, Florida "Rida" P. (2019/07/31)
23. Amante-Matba, Ma. Angelica M. (2019/07/31)
24. Eriguel, Sandra Y., M.D. (2019/07/31)
25. Espina, Gerardo Jr. "Gerryboy" J. (2019/07/31)
26. Abunda, Maria Fe R. (2019/07/31)
27. Villarica, Henry R. (2019/07/31)
28. Lazatin, Carmelo II "Jon" B. (2019/07/31)
29. Panotes, Marisol C. (2019/07/31)
30. Espino, Jumel Anthony I. (2019/07/31)
31. Guico, Ramon III V. (2019/07/31)
32. Tejada, Jose "Ping-Ping" I. (2019/07/31)
33. Tutor, Kristine Alexie B. (2019/07/31)
34. Dalog, Maximo Jr. Y. (2019/07/31)
35. Barba, Angelo Marcos (2019/07/31)
36. Acosta-Alba, Ma. Lourdes (2019/07/31)
37. Roque, Rogelio Neil P. (2019/07/31)
38. Bernos, Joseph Sto. NiƱo B. (2019/07/31)
39. Go, Mark O. (2019/07/31)
40. Biron, Braeden John Q. (2019/07/31)
41. Dimaporo, Abdullah D. (2019/07/31)
42. Bulut, Elias Jr. C. (2019/07/31)
43. Yap, Victor A. (2019/07/31)
44. Bautista-Bandigan, Lorna P. (2019/07/31)
45. Calderon, Peter John D. (2019/07/31)
46. Castelo, Precious Hipolito (2019/07/31)
47. Andaya, Marissa (2019/07/31)
48. Dy, Faustino Michael Carlos III T. (2019/07/31)
49. Tiangco, John Reynald M. (2019/07/31)
50. Frasco, Vincent Franco 'Duke' D. (2019/08/13)
51. Nolasco, Ramon Jr. C. (2019/08/27)
Member for the Minority
52. Umali, Ma. Victoria V. (2019/08/05)
53. Saulog, Irene Gay F. (2019/08/05)
54. Quimbo, Stella Luz A. (2019/08/05)
55. Castro, France L. (2019/08/05)
56. Amatong, Isagani S. (2019/08/05)
57. Bordado, Gabriel Jr. H. (2019/08/05)